Make your own free website on Tripod.com

PROVINCIAL PLAYDOWNS

LABATT TANKARD


9 TEAM ROUND-ROBIN DRAW WITH PLAY-OFF


GENERAL

This playdown is designed as a single round-robin draw
The top four (4) teams will go into a
Page System play-off.

PRACTICE TIME AND ROCK COLOUR:

The first numbered team has last rock, first practice and will deliver top of scoreboard colours
The second numbered team will practice second and have bottom of scoreboard colours.

FORMAT: The initial round robin will be as follows :

GAME NO. 1

1--vs-- 5
4--vs-- 7
2--vs-- 6
9--vs-- 8
3-----BYE
GAME NO. 2

7 --vs-- 8
3 --vs-- 1
6 --vs-- 4
5 --vs-- 2
9------BYE
GAME NO. 3

5--vs-- 6
2--vs-- 8
9--vs-- 1
7--vs-- 3
4--BYE
GAME NO. 4

6--vs-- 9
4--vs-- 3
8--vs-- 5
1--vs-- 2
7--BYE
GAME NO. 5

3--vs-- 2
8--vs-- 6
9--vs-- 7
5--vs-- 4
1--BYE
GAME NO. 6

4--vs-- 8
2--vs-- 9
7--vs-- 1
6--vs-- 3
5--BYE
GAME NO. 7

2--vs-- 7
1--vs-- 6
3--vs-- 5
9--vs-- 4
8--BYE
GAME NO. 8

3--vs-- 9
7--vs-- 5
4--vs-- 2
8--vs-- 1
6--BYE
GAME NO. 9

1--vs-- 4
5--vs-- 9
8--vs-- 3
6--vs-- 7
2--BYE

Teams No. 1-2-3 are teams representing the Host Association.
Teams No. 4-5-6 are teams representing the next year's Association.
Teams No. 7-8-9 are teams representing the following year's Association.

Note:
The 2002 Labatt Tankard will be held in Kapuskasing.

TIMES


Game no. 1 Tuesday 2:00 p.m.
Game no. 2 Tuesday 8:00 p.m.
Game no. 3 Wednesday 9:00 a.m.
Game no. 4 Wednesday 2:00 p.m.
Game no. 5 Wednesday 8:00 p.m.
Game no. 6 Thursday 2:00 p.m.
Game no. 7 Thursday 8:00 p.m.
Game no. 8 Friday 9:00 a.m.
Game no. 9 Friday 2:00 p.m.
Banquet Friday 5:30 p.m.
Inter-Association Meeting Saturday 9:00 a.m.
NO TIE-BREAKERS
Semi-Final No. 1 Friday 9:00 p.m.
Semi-Final No. 2 Saturday 2:00 p.m.
Final Saturday 8:00 p.m.
ONE TIE-BREAKER
Tie-breaker Friday 9:00 p.m.
Semi-Final No. 1 Saturday 9:00 a.m.
Semi-Final No. 2 Saturday 2:00 p.m.
Final Saturday 8:00 p.m.
TWO TIE-BREAKERS
Tie-breaker No. 1 Friday 9:00 p.m.
Tie-breaker No. 2 Saturday 9:00 a.m.
Semi-Final No. 1 Saturday 2:00 p.m.
Semi-Final No. 2 Saturday 8:00 p.m.
Final Sunday 8:00 a.m.
THREE TIE-BREAKERS
Tie-breaker No. 1 Friday 9:00 p.m.
Tie-breaker No. 2 Saturday 9:00 a.m.
Tie-breaker No. 3 Saturday 2:00 p.m.
Semi-Final No. 1 Saturday 8:00 p.m.
Semi-Final No. 2 Sunday 8:00 a.m.
Final Sunday 11:30 a.m.

return to the main page