Make your own free website on Tripod.com

PROVINCIAL PLAYDOWNS

GENERAL

SENIOR & JUNIOR MEN

SENIOR & JUNIOR WOMEN

MEN:

The draw for the Senior Men and Junior Men is a single round-robin draw, with the top two (2) teams going into a sudden death play-off. In the event that a team goes thru the round-robin undefeated, that team must be beaten twice in order to be eliminated.

The first numbered team has last rock, first practice and will deliver red rocks.
The second numbered team will practice second and have blue rocks.
Teams numbered 1-3-5- are the Association Champions.

WOMEN:

The draw for the Senior Women and Junior Women is a four team single round-robin followed by a page system playoff.
Teams representing the same Association will play each other in the first game of the round robin.
The first numbered team has last rock, first practice and will deliver red rocks.
The second numbered team will practice second and have blue rocks.
Teams numbered A and C are the Association Champions.


FORMAT - SENIOR MEN & WOMEN (JOINT HOSTED)

FORMAT - JUNIOR MEN & WOMEN (JOINT HOSTED)


The initial round robin will be as follows :
The following draw is intended for a club having five (5) sheets of ice or more.
If fewer sheets are available, this format must be modified.

ICE 1ICE 2ICE 3ICE 4ICE 5
Game No. 1A vs B1 vs 23 vs 4C vs D5 vs 6
Game No. 24 vs 5A vs C6 vs 13 vs 2B vs D
Game No. 3C vs B3 vs 6D vs A5 vs 12 vs 4
Game No. 42 vs 54 vs 61 vs 3
Game No. 55 vs 31 vs 46 vs 2


Note: Teams 1 and 2 are the Men's teams representing the Hosting Association
Teams 3 and 4 are the Men's teams representing next year's Hosting Association
Teams 5 and 6 are the Men's teams representing the third Association.

Teams A and B are the Women's teams representing the Hosting Association
Teams C and D are the Women's teams representing the other Association.

TIMES - SENIOR MEN & WOMEN (JOINT HOSTED)


In order to schedule arrival and departure times for the teams to the play-off location,
the following are to be the game times.
Note: That the game times for the finals may be modified to suit the Host Committee.
This must be done with the approval of the Provincial Chairpersons.

Game no. 1 Thursday 2:00 p.m.
Game no. 2 Thursday 8:00 p.m.
Game no. 3 Friday 9:00 a.m.
Game no. 4 (Men) Friday 2:00 p.m.
Page No. 1 (Women) Friday 2:00 p.m.
Banquet Friday 6:00 p.m.
Game no. 5 (Men) Saturday 9:00 a.m.
Page No. 2 (Women) Saturday 9:00 a.m.
NO TIE-BREAKERS
Page Final (Women) Saturday 8:00 p.m.
Finals (Men ) Saturday 8:00 p.m.
ONE TIE-BREAKER
Tie-breaker (Men) Saturday 2:00 p.m.
Finals Saturday 8:00 p.m.
TWO TIE-BREAKERS
Tie-breaker No. 1 (Men) Saturday 2:00 p.m.
Tie-breaker No. 2 (Men) Saturday 8:00 p.m.
Finals Sunday 9:00 a.m.
THREE TIE-BREAKERS
Tie-breakers No. 1 (Men) Saturday 2:00 p.m.
Tie-breakers No. 2 (Men) Saturday 8:00 p.m.
Tie-breakers No. 3 (Men) Sunday 8:00 a.m.
Finals Sunday 11:30 a.m.

TIMES - JUNIOR MEN & WOMEN (JOINT HOSTED)


In order to schedule arrival and departure times for the teams to the play-off location,
the following are to be the game times.
Note: That the game times for the finals may be modified to suit the Host Committee.
This must be done with the approval of the Provincial Chairpersons.

Game no. 1 Thursday 8:00 p.m.
Game no. 2 Friday 9:00 a.m.
Game no. 3 Friday 1:30 p.m.
Banquet Friday 5:30 p.m.
Game no. 4 (Men) Friday 9:00 p.m.
Page No. 1 (Women) Friday 9:00 p.m.
Game no. 5 (Men) Saturday 9:00 a.m.
Page No. 2 (Women) Saturday 9:00 a.m.
NO TIE-BREAKERS
Page Final (Women) Saturday 8:00 p.m.
Finals (Men ) Saturday 8:00 p.m.
ONE TIE-BREAKER
Tie-breaker (Men) Saturday 2:00 p.m.
Finals Saturday 8:00 p.m.
TWO TIE-BREAKERS
Tie-breaker No. 1 (Men) Saturday 2:00 p.m.
Tie-breaker No. 2 (Men) Saturday 8:00 p.m.
Finals Sunday 9:00 a.m.
THREE TIE-BREAKERS
Tie-breakers No. 1 (Men) Saturday 2:00 p.m.
Tie-breakers No. 2 (Men) Saturday 8:00 p.m.
Tie-breakers No. 3 (Men) Sunday 8:00 a.m.
Finals Sunday 11:30 a.m.

return to the main page